Privacy Policy

National Training Centre takes your privacy very seriously and is committed to protecting your personal information. This privacy policy sets out the way in which any personal information you provide to us is used and kept secure by National Training Centre. It applies whenever we collect your personal data (including when you use our website or other digital platforms), so please read it carefully.

About us

National Training Centre is a group of educational institutions which includes National College of Exercise and Health Studies, National School of Sports Massage, College of Complementary Medical Education, Pilates Institute Ireland and Irish College of Osteopathic Medicine (together “National Training Centre”, "NTC", "we" and "us"). This privacy policy applies to all institutions within the NTC from time to time.

About this privacy policy

This privacy policy explains what information we may collect about you, how we may use it, and the steps we take to ensure that it is kept secure. We also explain your rights in respect of your personal data.

Please note that our website and other digital platforms may contain links to third party websites / digital platforms which are provided for your convenience. We are only responsible for the privacy practices and security of our own digital platforms. We recommend that you check the privacy and security policies and procedures of each and every other website / digital platform that you visit.

How to contact us about your personal data or this privacy policy
 
If you have any questions about this privacy policy or about your personal data, please email us at privacy@ntc.ie or write to us at the following address:

Data Protection
National Training Centre
15-16 Saint Joseph's Parade
Dorset Street
Dublin 7
D07 F6CR

Information we collect and what we use it for

All personal information that we collect about you will be recorded, used, and protected by us in accordance with applicable data protection legislation and this privacy policy. We may supplement the information that you provide with other information that we obtain from our dealings with you or which we receive from our partners.

In general terms, we use your data for the following purposes:

  • to administer and provide products and services you request or have expressed an interest in
  • to enable us to administer any competitions or other offers/promotions which you enter into 
  • to communicate with you in the event that any products or services you have requested are unavailable 
  • for fraud screening and prevention purposes 
  • for record keeping purposes 
  • to carry out market research so that we can improve the products and services we offer 
  • to track your activity on our digital platforms 
  • to personalise and improve your experience on our digital platforms 
  • to personalise and/ tailor any communications that we may send you 
  • for profiling purposes to enable us to personalise and/or tailor any marketing communications that you may consent to receive from us

When we provide you with products or services we may collect and store any personal information that you provide to us. We may, for example, keep a record of your name, address, postal address, email address, telephone number and payment card details. We may also record details of any disability or health needs you may have at the time of booking a course which will take place at any of our venues to help to ensure your comfort and safety.

When you sign up with us for an online account, register to receive marketing communications from us, enter one of our competitions, fill in one of our forms (whether online or offline) or otherwise expressly provide us with your personal information, we may collect and store any personal information that you provide to us and may use it to personalise and improve your experience on our digital platforms, provide products and services you request from us, and carry out profiling and market research.

When you interact with our digital platforms, we may also automatically collect the following information about your visit. This is primarily to help us better understand how our students use our digital platforms to enable us create better content and more relevant communications:

  • how you have reached our digital platform and the internet protocol (IP) address you have used
  • your browser type, versions and plug-ins, and your operating system 
  • your journey through our digital platform, including which links you click on and any searches you made, how long you stayed on a page, etc.which videos you have watched and for how long 
  • what content you like or share 
  • which adverts you saw and responded to 
  • which pop up or push messages you might have seen and responded to 
  • your subscription status 
  • information collected in any forms you complete

We may also infer your country of location from the IP address you have used to access our digital platforms and we may analyse which marketing activity led to your taking specific action on our digital platforms.

News, offers and opportunities from us and our partners (which we provide only with your consent)

We want you to be the first to know about new courses, competitions, research, new accreditation standards, health insurer eligibility, etc. Please note, if you don’t choose to receive this information, we will be unable to keep you informed of new courses, competitions, research, new accreditation standards, health insurer eligibility, or other information that may interest you, our ability to inform you of important updates may be affected.

We may also participate in Facebook's ‘Custom Audience’ service from time to time. This service enables NTC to display to you personalised advertisements when you visit Facebook’s social media platforms. It works by converting your email address to a unique number that Facebook uses to match to unique numbers that Facebook generates from email addresses of its users. Where we use Facebook Custom Audiences, we will only include you if you have consented to receive marketing from us. If you have given us your consent, you can change your mind at any time by unsubscribing.

Disclosure of your information

In order to provide our products and services to you or to otherwise fulfil contractual arrangements that we have with you, we may need to appoint other organisations to carry out some of the data processing activities on our behalf. These may include, for example, payment processing organisations, delivery organisations, fraud prevention and screening and credit risk management companies.

We may share your data with advertising networks and/or social media platforms for the purposes of selecting and serving relevant adverts to you via those networks/platforms, and to search engine and analytics providers.

We will only share your data with third parties if:

  • we are under a legal or regulatory duty to do so
  • it is necessary to do so to enforce our terms of use, terms and conditions of sale or other contractual rights
  • it is requested to lawfully assist the Garda Siochana or security services with the prevention and detection of crime or terrorist activity
  • such disclosure is necessary to protect the safety or security of any persons
  • as permitted under applicable law

We will never share your information with any third party for marketing purposes.

In all instances where we disclose your information to third parties, we will ensure that your information is appropriately protected.

Cookies

In common with many other website operators, this website may use ‘cookies’ which are small data files that are used as unique identifiers. They may be sent from this website’s server to your computer or mobile and stored on your device, they may then be sent back to this website’s servers with updated data as you browse this website.

Cookies are used to:

  • measure how you use this website so it can be updated and improved based on your needs
  • remember the notifications you’ve seen so that we don’t show them to you again
  • identify you every time you revisit this website

A ‘session cookie’ will expire at the end of your browsing session once you close your web browser; ‘persistent cookies’ on the other hand have a set expiry date and will be stored on your computer until either this date is reached, or you delete your cookies using your browser settings.

This site’s cookies aren’t used to identify you personally.

THIRD PARTY COOKIES

We may use Google Analytics software to collect information about how you use this website. We do this to help make sure the site is meeting the needs of its users and to help us keep making improvements.

Google Analytics stores information about:

  • the pages you visit - how long you spend on each page
  • how you got to the site
  • what you click on while you’re visiting the site

We don’t collect or store your personal information (e.g.  your name or address) so this information can’t be used to identify who you are.

We don’t allow Google to use or share our analytics data.

Please note that, where we embed content from third-party sites such as YouTube, Vimeo, etc. you may also have cookies from these third-party websites installed on your device. We do not control these cookies and you should check the privacy policy of the relevant website for more information.

When you use one of the ‘sharing tools’ on this website to share content using social networks, these social networks may install a cookie on your device. Once again we do not control these cookies and you should check the privacy policy of the relevant website for more information.

BLOCKING OR DELETING COOKIES

The majority of web browsers (Firefox, Internet Explorer, Google Chrome, Opera, Safari etc) will allow you to block / delete cookies from your device via your browser settings. We suggest consulting the Help section of your browser or taking a look at the About Cookies website which offers guidance for all modern browsers.

Mobile phone users may have to refer to their handset manual.

Security of information

We take the security of your personal information seriously. When you submit your credit card details to us, we use industry standard Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encryption technology to guard your information. In addition, we have security procedures in place to protect our paper based systems and computerised databases from loss and misuse, and only allow access to them when it is absolutely necessary to do so, and then under strict guidelines as to what use may be made of the personal information contained within them.

Where a password is required to access certain areas of our digital platforms, you are responsible for keeping your password secure and confidential. Please do not share or disclose your password to any other person.

Monitoring

We may monitor or record telephone calls for security purposes and to improve the quality of services that we provide to you.

Please note that for your safety and security, CCTV is in operation in all areas of our head office.

If you are under 18

As the NTC is a provider of adult education none of the services we offer are intended for any individual under the age of 18.

More about your information - your rights

  • You may correct or update your personal information at any time by emailing us at privacy@ntc.ie Please include your name, address, date of birth and email address when you contact us as this helps us to ensure that we accept amendments only from the correct person
  • We encourage you to promptly update your personal information if it changes 
  • We will securely retain your information for as long as is reasonably necessary and in accordance with applicable law 
  • If you wish to submit a request that your data be deleted, please write to us at the above address 
  • You have the right to receive a copy of the personal information that we hold about you. Please write to us at the address above if you wish to exercise this right. Although in almost all instances there is no charge to receive a copy of your personal information in a very limited number of cases we may charge a small fee towards the cost of administering any request you make
  • If you have subscribed to receive marketing communications, you can unsubscribe at any time 

Changes to this privacy policy

We aim to meet the highest standards and so our policies and procedures are constantly under review. From time to time we may change this privacy policy. Accordingly we recommend that you check this page periodically in order to review the latest version.

Where to make a complaint

If you have a complaint regarding any aspect of your personal data or this privacy policy, please write to us at the above address. If you are still not satisfied with the outcome of your complaint, you may write to the Data Protection Commissioner using the following details:

POSTAL ADDRESS
Data Protection Commissioner
Canal House
Station Road
Portarlington
R32 AP23
Co. Laois.

TELEPHONE
+353 (0)761 104 800

EMAIL
info@dataprotection.ie

This privacy policy has been updated on May 2nd 2018